Hawks arrest suspect linked to alleged R635 million Tembisa Hospital procurement scam
The Hawks’ Serious Corruption Investigation team arrested a 37-year-old man at OR Tambo International Airport after he returned from overseas, in connection with an alleged multimillion-rand tender fraud at Tembisa Hospital. Police say the accused will appear at the Palm Ridge Specialised Commercial Crimes Court on Monday, 31 August 2026.
Hawks spokesperson Colonel Katlego Mogale said the suspect faces charges of fraud, corruption and money laundering. According to the police account, the arrest forms part of an ongoing probe into allegations that certain hospital officials colluded with service providers to manipulate procurement procedures.
- The accused was arrested at OR Tambo on Friday, 28 August 2026, on arrival from an overseas trip.
- Allegations include exploiting the Request for Quotations (RFQ) process for transactions below R500,000 to avoid formal tender procedures.
- The matter ties into a wider SIU investigation that has previously suggested syndicates looted hospital funds worth over R2 billion.
The Hawks’ short statement, shared on the SAPS account, said the arrest underlines the unit’s determination to ensure "those involved in the Tembisa Hospital saga are brought to book." The suspect is expected to be formally charged when he appears in the Palm Ridge court.
"The accused has allegedly been part of the investigation into the Tembisa Hospital multimillion-rand tender fraud," said Colonel Katlego Mogale.
Background: a long-running probe into procurement abuse
The hospital saga has drawn national attention since the Special Investigating Unit (SIU) launched an inquiry after whistleblower Babita Deokaran exposed irregular payments and alleged corruption linked to Tembisa Hospital. Deokaran, a senior Health Department official, was assassinated in 2021; the SIU investigation that followed began in 2022 and produced an interim report in 2025.
That interim SIU report outlined how three allegedly coordinated syndicates exploited procurement processes and implicated several individuals in the alleged looting of public funds dedicated to healthcare at Tembisa Hospital. The report referenced syndicate activity amounting to more than R2 billion and named figures who have previously been linked to the probe, including Hangwani Morgan Maumela, Rudolph Mazibuko and Stefan Govindraju.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Arrest | 37-year-old arrested at OR Tambo, 28 August 2026 |
| Alleged scheme | Exploitation of RFQs below R500,000 to avoid formal tenders |
| Reported financial loss | SIU interim report: alleged looting in excess of R2 billion |
| Court | Palm Ridge Specialised Commercial Crimes Court, 31 August 2026 |
Local implications and public concern
Tembisa residents and patient groups have long voiced frustration over recurring reports of corruption at public health facilities. Allegations that procurement rules were circumvented by splitting transactions into RFQs below the R500,000 threshold point to systemic weaknesses in controls. If proven, the charges could explain gaps in service delivery and delayed or substandard procurement of goods and services intended for patient care.
Community leaders say accountability and clear corrective action are needed to restore public confidence. The arrest will be watched closely in the township and across Gauteng, where public funds for healthcare are in high demand and oversight remains a pressing concern for ordinary clinic and hospital users.
For now, police investigations continue and the accused is set to make an initial court appearance next week. The Hawks said the probe remains active as they pursue others allegedly involved in the complex case.
Further developments, including any subsequent charges or court outcomes, will affect both the criminal process and broader calls for improved procurement governance at Tembisa Hospital and across provincial health departments.